Conference Schedule

 

Thursday, November 16

08:00 am to 09:00 am  Desk Registration

09:00 am to 01:00 pm   

  • Open Session 1: Co-Design for Accessibility By Mustafa Naseem (ATLAS), Suleman Shahid (LUMS), Khansa Maria (Georgetown), Sohail Ahmed (GCU))
  • Open Session 2: Digital Financial Services By Richard Anderson (UW), Lubna Razaq (ITU), Jennifer Webster (UW)
  • Open Session 3: Health-y Making By Umar Shehzad (ITU), Max Krüger (Univ of Siegen), Roy Mwangi Ombatti (African Born 3D Printing)
  • Open Session 4: Community Wireless By Senka Hadzic (UCT), Kashif Ali (Facebook), Kurtis Heimerl (UW), Shaddi Hasan (Facebook), David Johnson (CSIR Meraka), Amreesh Phokeer (Afrinic), Melissa Densmore (UCT)

01:00 pm Lunch Break

02:00 pm to 3:30 pm

  • Open Session 5: Securing Data in ICT Systems: Human-Centered and Technical Perspectives By Bilal Naqvi, Max Krüger, Ahmed Seffah
  • Open Session 6: Co-Design for Accessibility (continued)
  • Open Session 7: Community Wireless (continued)
  • Open Session 8: NGOs Rapid Round

03:30 pm Tea Break

04:00 pm to 04:55 pm

  • Open Session 9: Co-Design for Accessibility (continued)
  • Open Session 10: Community Wireless (continued)

Friday, November 17

08:30 am to 09:00 am Desk Registration

09:00 am Paper 1 “Explorations of a Smart Phone Based Mobile Money Application in Pakistan” By Samia Ibtasam University of Washington, Seattle); Hamid Mehmood, Lubna Razaq (Information Technology University – Punjab);Sarah Yu, Richard Anderson (University of Washington, Seattle)

09:25 am Paper 2 “Findings from a Civil Society Mediated Technology Assisted Grievance Model in Rural India” By Dipanjan Chakraborty (IIT Delhi); Mohd Sultan Ahmad (Gram Vaani); Aaditeshwar Seth (IIT Delhi)

09:50 am Paper 3 “Maternal Complications: Nuances in Mobile Interventions” By Amna Batool (Information Technology University); Samia Razaq Khan (University of Washington); Maham Javiad, Beenish Fatimah (Information Technology University); Kentaro Toyama (University of Michigan)

10:15 am Tea Break

10:45 am Paper 4 “Understanding the Impact of Urban Infrastructure” By Joshua Blumenstock (U.C. Berkeley); Danaja Maldeniya (University of Michigan); Sriganesh Lokanathan (LIRNEasia)

11:10 am Paper 5 “Xcache: Rethinking Edge Caching” By Ali Raza, Yasir Zaki, Thomas Pötsch, Jay Chen (New York University Abu Dhabi); Lakshmi Subramanian (New York University)

11:35 am Paper 6 “An Investigation of Phone Upgrades in Remote Community Cellular Networks By Kushal Shah (University of Washington); Philip Martinez (University of the Philippines); Josh Blumenstock (University of California, Berkeley); Jo Dionisio (University of the Philippines); Kurtis Heimerl (University of Washington)

12:00 pm Paper 7 “Leveraging Facebook’s Free Basics Engine for Web Service Deployment in Developing Regions” By Siddharth Singh, Vedant Nanda (IIIT Delhi); Rijurekha Sen (MPI-SWS); Satadal Sengupta (IIT Kharagpur); Ponnurangam Kumaraguru (IIIT Delhi); Krishna P. Gummadi (MPI SWS)

12:25 pm Lunch Break

02:00 pm

  • Posters Session 
    • “ICT Intervention for Agriculture Development: Designing an IVR System for Farmers in Pakistan” by Waleed Riaz (Lahore University of Management Sciences) Haris Durrani (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
    • “Toward Reducing Crop Spoilage and Increasing Small Farmer Profits in India: A Simultaneous Hardware and Software Solution” by George Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Niraj Marathe (CoolCrop), Kendall Nowocin (CoolCrop)
    • “Bridging the Knowledge Gaps in Lady Health Visitors Through Video Based Learning Tool” by Maham Javaid (Information Technology University), Amna Batool (Information Technology University), Beenish Fatima (Information Technology University)
    • “A Digital Intervention for Measuring Infants’ Growth in the Developing Context” by Zaman Aziz (Information Technology University), Iqra Nadeed (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Suleman Shahid (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
    • “Helping Pregnant Women in the Rural Areas of Pakistan using a Low-cost Interactive System” by Amna Abid (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Suleman Shahid (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
    • “Working with Women” by Jasmine Hentschel (THRIVE), Neha Kumar (Georgia Institute of Technology), Faheem Hussain (State University of New York at Korea), Syed Ishtiaque Ahmed (University of Toronto), Nova Ahmed (North South University, Bangladesh)
    • “Use of Twitter Data Toward the Development of an English and Swahili Question Answering Agent for the Kenyan Customer Service Market” by Felix Kwizera (IBM Research Africa), Isaac Markus (IBM Research Africa), Purity Mugambi (IBM Research Africa), Abdigani Diriye (IBM Research Africa)
    • “Strategic Use of ICTs among North Korean Women Resettled in South Korea” by Juhee Kang (United Nations University Institute on Computing and Society), Richard Ling (Nanyang Technological University), Arul Chib (Nanyang Technological University)
    • “Prayana: A Journey Towards Financial Inclusion” by Apurv Mehra (Microsoft Research, India), Sambhav Satija (Microsoft Research, India), Jacki O’Neill (Microsoft Research, India)
    • “Online Walking Dead – How Safe is the Global South?” by Dr. Faheem Hussain (Stony Brook University, Department of Technology and Society, SUNY Korea), Mashiat Mostafa (Royal Melbourne Institute of Technology, Department of Global and Urban Studies, Melbourne), Durdonahon Usmonova (Stony Brook University, Department of Technology and Society, SUNY Korea)
    • “Asset-Based Lending via a Secure Distributed Platform” by Andrew Kinai (IBM Research – Africa), Isaac Markus (IBM Research – Africa), Abdigani Diriye (IBM Research – Africa), Erick Oduor (IBM Research – Africa)
    • “Weather Forecast Information Dissemination Design For Low-Literate Farmers: A Preliminary Exploratory Study” by Fahad Idrees (Information Technology University), Amna Batool (Information Technology University), Junaid Qadir (Information Technology University)
  • Demo Session 
    • Demo 1: Device-to-device sharing ecosystem By Colin Scott (Microsoft Research India)
    • Demo 2: Gameplay to create awareness about choices of food for hereditary diseases By Yahya Ali (FAST-NU , Lahore, Pakistan)
    • Demo 3: Rape (Sexual Assault): A Taboo By Abdul Rahim (Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore, Pakistan), Ali Arshad (Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore, Pakistan), Naeem Shahzad (Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore, Pakistan), Raafay Shahid (Information Technology University (ITU), Lahore, Pakistan)
    • Demo 4: Safety add-on for traditional chaff cutting machine By Umar Shehzad (Makistan, ITU)
  • Open Sessions
    • Open Session 11: Digital Rights impact on ICTD Research: Considerations of the data privacy of many beneficiaries of ICTD interventions By Benjamin Akinmoyeje (Mgmt Sciences for Health), Claudia Flores Saviaga (WVA), Saiph Savage (WVA)
    • Open Session 12: Technologies for Social Accountability By Dipanjan Chakraborty (IIT Delhi), Megh Marathe (U Michigan), Aparna Moitra (U Delhi)
    • Open Session 13: Ethics in ICTD By Dorothea Klein (Sheffield), Andy Dearden (Sheffield Hallam), Melissa Densmore (UCT), Bidisha Chaudhury (IIIT Bangalore)

03:30 pm Paper 8 “Can Human Development be Measured with Satellite Imagery?” By Andrew Head, Melanie Manguin, Nhat Tran, Joshua Blumenstock (UC Berkeley)

03:55 pm Paper 9 “Quantification and Prediction Models for the Impact of POIs on Road Traffic Congestion in Developing Countries” By Ashraful Hakim, Tanzima Hashem, Mohammad Eunus Ali

04:20 pm Acasus Talk

04:30 pm Paper 10 “Mobilizing Assets: Data-Driven Community Development with Refugees” By Ying Xu, Carleen Maitland (Penn State)

Saturday, November 18

8:45 am Desk Registration

9:00 am  Industry Note 1: “Digital Policy Framework – Agenda for Change 2017” by Ali Naseer (Jazz)

9:20 am Industry Note 2: “Assessment of Digital Government: Case Study of ICT Initiatives in Balochistan” by M. Irfanullah Arfeen (UNU-EGOV), Morten Meyerhoff Nielsen (UNU-EGOV)

9:40 am Dr Daniel Ritz – President and CEO, Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited (PTCL)

9:50 am Industry Note 3: “Digital Governance: Improving Solid Waste Management Through ICT Reform in Punjab” by Amn Nasir (Delivery Associates), Saim Rashid (Delivery Associates), Muqueet Shahzad (Delivery Associates), Sameer Anwar (Delivery Associates)

10:10 am Tea Break

10:40 am Paper 11 “The Technological Self in India: From Tech-savvy Farmers to a Selfie-tweeting Prime Minister” By Joyojeet Pal (University of Michigan)

11:05 am Paper 12 “Shaping Native American Cultural Identity through Imagery: An Activity Theory Approach to ImagePower” By Richard Caneba, Carleen Maitland (Pennsylvania State University)

11:30 am Dr. Daniel Ritz- President and CEO, Pakistan Telecommunication Company Limited (PTCL)

11:50 am Paper 13 “GraaspBox: Enabling Mobile Knowledge Delivery into Underconnected Environments” By Andrii Vozniuk, Adrian Holzer (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL)); Jorge Mazuze (Medecins Sans Frontieres (MSF)); Denis Gillet (Ecole Polytechnique Federale de Lausanne (EPFL))

12:15 pm Paper 14” Estimating Travel Time of Dhaka City from Mobile Phone Call Detail Records” By Md. Mahedi Hasan, Mohammed Eunus Ali (Bangladesh University of Engineering and Technology)

12:40 pm Lunch Break

02:00 pm

  • Poster Session 2
    • “Towards Blockchain-enabled School Information Hub” by Nelson Bore (IBM Research Africa), Samuel Karumba (IBM Research Africa), Shelby Solomon Darnell (IBM Research Africa), Charity Wayua (IBM Research Africa), Komminist Weldemariam (IBM Research Africa)
    • “Closing the Distance: Mixed and Augmented Reality, Tangibles and Indigenous Culture Preservation” by Jürgen Sieck (HTW Berlin Wilhelminenhofstr. 75A, 12459 Berlin, Germany & Namibia University of Science and Technology), Tariq Zaman (HTW Berlin Wilhelminenhofstr. 75A, 12459 Berlin, Germany & University Malaysia Sarawak)
    • “Towards a Principled Approach to Humanitarian Information and Communication Technology” by Isabelle Vonèche Cardia (EPFL), Adrian Holzer (EPFL), Ying Xu (Pennsylvania State University), Carleen Maitland (Pennsylvania State University), Denis Gillet (EPFL)
    • “A Study of Static Analysis Tools to Detect Vulnerabilities of Branchless Banking Applications in Developing Countries” by Fahad Ibrar (Information Technology University), Hamza Saleem (Information Technology University), Sam Castle (The University of Washington), Muhammad Zubair Malik (Information Technology University)
    • “Introducing Data mining for Predicting trends in School Education of Pakistan Preliminary results and Future Directions” by Muhammad Asim (Information Technology University), Fahad Shamshad (Information Technology University), Ali Ahmed (Information Technology University), Muhammad Awais (Information Technology University)
    • “Comparative use of web form, SMS, and chatbot in the Social Election Monitoring of the Dominican 2016 General Election” by Amanda Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology), Yacine Khelladi (Fundación Taiguey)
    • “Case for Integrating Computational Thinking and Science in a Low-Resource Setting” by Aakash Gautam (Virginia Tech), Whitney Elaine Wall Bortz (Virginia Tech), Deborah G. Tatar (Virginia Tech)
    • “Investigating the requirements of an online emergency response platform” by Max Krüger (University of Siegen, Germany), Sacha St-Onge Ahmad (Information Technology University), Suleman Shahid (Lahore University of Management Sciences, Pakistan)
    • “Scrolling, Navigation and Selection: How New Smartphone Users Discover it” by Tallal Ahmad (Information Technology University), Amna Batool (Information Technology University), Muhammad Salman Khalid (Information Technology University), Samia Ibtasam (University of Washington, Seattle)
    • “Digital Governance: Improving Solid Waste Management Through ICT Reform in Punjab” by Amn Nasir (Delivery Associates), Saim Rashid (Delivery Associates), Muqueet Shahzad (Delivery Associates), Sameer Anwar (Delivery Associates)
    • “Assessment of Digital Government: Case Study of ICT Initiatives in Balochistan” by M. Irfanullah Arfeen (UNU-EGOV), Morten Meyerhoff Nielsen (UNU-EGOV)
    • “Digital Policy Framework – Agenda for Change 2017” by Ali Naseer (Jazz)

 

  • Demo Session 2
    • Demo 5: iNethi By Amreesh Phokeer (University of Cape Town)
    • Demo 6: OpenCellular By Kashif Ali (Facebook)
    • Demo 7: Universal Trusted Registry (UTR) By Samuel Karumba (IBM Research – Africa)
    • Demo 8: Immersive virtual reality mobile platform for Self-Attachment psychotherapy By Syed Ibrahim Ghaznavi (Imperial College London)

03:20 pm Notes Presentations

  • “ICT Intervention for Agriculture Development: Designing an IVR System for Farmers in Pakistan” by Waleed Riaz (Lahore University of Management Sciences) Haris Durrani (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
  • “Toward Reducing Crop Spoilage and Increasing Small Farmer Profits in India: A Simultaneous Hardware and Software Solution” by George Chen (Carnegie Mellon University), Niraj Marathe (CoolCrop), Kendall Nowocin (CoolCrop)
  • “Bridging the Knowledge Gaps in Lady Health Visitors Through Video Based Learning Tool” by Maham Javaid (Information Technology University), Amna Batool (Information Technology University), Beenish Fatima (Information Technology University)

03:50 pm Keynote Intro – Sania Nishtar

4:00 pm Keynote Talk

 

Sunday, November 19

8:45 am Desk registration

9:00 am Note presentations

  • “A Digital Intervention for Measuring Infants’ Growth in the Developing Context” by Zaman Aziz (Information Technology University), Iqra Nadeed (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Suleman Shahid (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
  • “Helping Pregnant Women in the Rural Areas of Pakistan using a Low-cost Interactive System” by Amna Abid (Lahore University of Management Sciences), Suleman Shahid (Lahore University of Management Sciences)
  • “Towards Blockchain-enabled School Information Hub” by Nelson Bore (IBM Research Africa), Samuel Karumba (IBM Research Africa), Shelby Solomon Darnell (IBM Research Africa), Charity Wayua (IBM Research Africa), Komminist Weldemariam (IBM Research Africa)

9:30 am Sponsor talk

9:40 am Notes Presentations

  • “Closing the Distance: Mixed and Augmented Reality, Tangibles and Indigenous Culture Preservation” by Jürgen Sieck (HTW Berlin Wilhelminenhofstr. 75A, 12459 Berlin, Germany & Namibia University of Science and Technology), Tariq Zaman (HTW Berlin Wilhelminenhofstr. 75A, 12459 Berlin, Germany & University Malaysia Sarawak)
  • “Towards a Principled Approach to Humanitarian Information and Communication Technology” by Isabelle Vonèche Cardia (EPFL), Adrian Holzer (EPFL), Ying Xu (Pennsylvania State University), Carleen Maitland (Pennsylvania State University), Denis Gillet (EPFL)
  • “A Study of Static Analysis Tools to Detect Vulnerabilities of Branchless Banking Applications in Developing Countries” by Fahad Ibrar (Information Technology University), Hamza Saleem (Information Technology University), Sam Castle (The University of Washington), Muhammad Zubair Malik (Information Technology University)

10:10 am Tea Break

10:40 am Paper 15” Scaling up peer education with farmers in India” By Kweku Opoku-Agyemang, Tapan S. Parikh (Cornell Tech)

11:05 am Paper 16” Community Building with Co-located Social Media: A Field Experiment with Syrian Refugees” By Ying Xu (Penn State); Adrian Holzer (EPFL); Carleen Maitland (Penn State); Gillet Denise (EPFL)

11:30 am Paper 17” Changing data practices for community health workers: Introducing digital data collection in West Bengal, India” By Joyojeet Pal, Anjuli Dasika, Ahmad Hasan, Jackie Wolf, Nick Reid, Vaishnav Kameswaran, Purva Yardi, Allyson Mackay, Abram Wagner, Bhramar Mukherjee, Sucheta Joshi (University of Michigan); Sujay Santra (iKure); Priyamvada Pandey (Independent researcher)

11:55 am Paper 18 “Understanding Capabilities Through Everyday Practice: The Case of a Weather Information System in West Bengal” Remote Presentation

12:20 pm Lunch Break

02:00 pm – 5:00 pm

  • Open Session 14: Developing Research Capacity in ICTD By Solange Mukamurenzi (Örebro University), Tariq Zaman (HTW)
  • Open Session 15: Empathy in Designing Technologies By Sacha St-Onge Ahmad (ITU), Max Krüger (University of Siegen), Roy Mwangi Ombatti (African Born 3D Printing)
  • Open Session 15: Boundary Breaking Creative Content for Change – Behavior Messaging By Sean Carroll, Chairman, Mustafa Hasnain, CEO/Founder Creative Frontiers (DC based development communications company)
  • Open Session 16: Key Design Elements and Methods that Need Consideration in the Design of Speech Technology for Development By Tembalethu Ndwe (WSU), Ndze Jumbam (WSU) 

05:00 pm Ending Ceremony